9 Irish fighting on Day 1 of European MMA championships – Full schedule here

IMMAF have released the competition draws for Irish competitors competing tomorrow in Rome. Ireland have 9 athletes competing on the opening day. Irish Cage Legacy fans will also be familiar with Emil Piatek who is competing for his native Poland.

In total there are 98 Athletes in action over 49 scheduled bouts on Day One of competition

The arena in Rome has three competition cages and the Irish Athletes are in Cages 2 and 3 tomorrow.

 

IRISH MATCHES SCHEDULE – DAY 1 – 19/06/2019

CAGE 2

Bout 1: Male Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) William Cooper (Ireland) vs Tynyshtyk Zhanibek (Kazakhstan)

Bout 5: Male Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Adam Darby (Ireland) VS Habirora Patrick (Belgium)

Bout 6: Male Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Graham Sheehan (Ireland) VS Ben Petches Kelly (United Kingdom)

Bout 7: Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Ronan Butler (Ireland) Vs Magomedrasul Gusengadzhiev (Russia)

Bout 9: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Ryan O’Connor (Ireland) VS Mohammed Alzuman (Saudi Arabia)

Bout 15: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Mark Gallivan (Ireland) VS Evgeny Morozov (Russia)

CAGE 3

Bout 2: Male Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Kian Tate (Ireland) VS Pablo Aguirre (Mexico)

Bout 3: Male Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Emil Piatek (Poland) VS Adam Caldwell (Wales)

Bout 4: Male Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Adam Griffin (Ireland) VS Yevhen Soloviov (Ukraine)

Bout 14: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Nate Enright (Ireland) VS Will Brown (United Kingdom)

 

Full Draw Below of competing countries and athletes 

CAGE 1

Bout 1: Male Jr Flyweight 56.7 kg (125 lbs) Lukas Kaplan (Czech Republic) Vs Yasir Alkhatami (Saudi Arabia)

 

Bout 2: Male Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Thomas Thompson (United Kingdom) VS Francesco Lo Galbo (Italy)

 

Bout 3: Male Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Tsvetomir Todorov (Bulgaria) VS Anatoliy Zolotykh (Kazakhstan)

 

Bout 4: Male Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Dorobshoh Nabotov (Russia) Vs Ondrej Stepanek (Czech Republic)

 

Bout 5: Male Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Josh Kelly (United Kingdom) VS Doszhan Kenzhebayev (Kazakhstan)

 

Bout 6: Male Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Samur Magomedhanov (Russia) Vs Rasul Mushadschiew (Austria)

 

Bout 7: Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Zdravko Dimitrov (Bulgaria) VS Moreau Florian (France)

 

Bout 8: Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Karvan Ahmadi (Finland) VS Alvaro Ucendo (Spain)

 

Bout 9: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Tommi Alatalo (Finland) VS Artem Afanasenko (Ukraine)

 

Bout 10: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Simone Valle (Italy) VS Houssein Raed (Lebanon)

 

Bout 11: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) christophe przywara (France) VS Madis Mäeste (Estonia)

 

Bout 12: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Konstantinos Laskaridis (Greece) VS David Finch (United Kingdom)

 

Bout 13: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Valentino Riva (Italy) VS Oleksandr Dobrodiy (Ukraine)

 

Bout 14: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Danny Williams (Wales) VS Chai Title (France)

 

Bout 15: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Jerome Goiffon (France) VS Alex Gill (Wales)

 

Bout 16: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Schamil Jandarov (Austria) VS Tatul Avagyan (Armenia)

 

Bout 17: Male Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Abdou toure (France) VS Dimitris Neofytou (Cyprus)

 

CAGE 2

 

Bout 1: Male Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) William Cooper (Ireland) VS Tynyshtyk Zhanibek (Kazakhstan)

 

Bout 2: Male Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Artsiom Bachun (Belarus) VS Redon Dishani (Albania)

 

Bout 3: Male Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Ieuan Mackenzie (Wales) Vs Dzhamalutdin Gusejnov (Russia)

 

Bout 4: Male Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Mario Stankov (Bulgaria) VS Franz Hainzl (Austria)

 

Bout 5: Male Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Adam Darby (Ireland) VS Habirora Patrick (Belgium)

 

Bout 6: Male Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Graham Sheehan (Ireland) VS Ben Petches Kelly (United Kingdom)

 

Bout 7: Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Ronan Butler (Ireland) Vs Magomedrasul Gusengadzhiev (Russia)

 

Bout 8: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Pinto Lutumba Mickael (France) VS Shaun Powell (Wales)

 

Bout 9: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Ryan O’Connor (Ireland) VS Mohammed Alzuman (Saudi Arabia)

 

Bout 10: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Eemil Kurhela (Finland) VS Nadi Al moussaoui (Belgium)

 

Bout 11: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Elmo Peltonen (Finland) VS Eryk Walecki (Poland)

 

Bout 12: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Sajdemi Achmatow (Austria) VS Bulguchev Rashid (Belgium)

 

Bout 13: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Nermin Mehmedagic (Sweden) VS Salamat Isbulaev (Russia)

 

Bout 14: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Emanuele Palumbo (Italy) VS Deqn Galinov (Bulgaria)

 

Bout 15: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Mark Gallivan (Ireland) VS Evgeny Morozov (Russia)

 

Bout 16: Male Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Sevan Madenjian (Belgium) VS Jack Tucker (Wales)

CAGE 3

Bout 1: Male Jr Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Yaroslav Livandovskyi (Ukraine) VS Fidel Gramiccia (Italy)

 

Bout 2: Male Jr Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Kian Tate (Ireland) VS Pablo Aguirre (Mexico)

 

Bout 3: Male Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Emil Piatek (Poland) VS Adam Caldwell (Wales)

 

Bout 4: Male Jr Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Adam Griffin (Ireland) VS Yevhen Soloviov (Ukraine)

 

Bout 5: Male Jr Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Glot Thomas (France) VS Jan Turek (Czech Republic)

 

Bout 6: Male Jr Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) Roan Crocker (Wales) VS Ilya Demchenko (Russia)

 

Bout 7: Male Bantamweight 61.2 kg (135 lbs) Fars Alraimi (Saudi Arabia) Vs Otari Tanzilovi (Georgia)

 

Bout 8: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Ashlee Harding (United Kingdom) VS Alexandre Gil (Portugal)

 

Bout 9: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Marcello Romano (Italy) VS Magomed Magomedov (Russia)

 

Bout 10: Male Featherweight 65.8 kg (145 lbs) Nathan Haywood (United Kingdom) VS irakli talakhadze (Georgia)

 

Bout 11: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Elvin Hoxha (Sweden) VS Antoni Josep Marti Segarra (Spain)

 

Bout 12: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Marios Iakovou (Cyprus) VS Tobias Zacho Storm (Denmark)

 

Bout 13: Male Lightweight 70.3 kg (155 lbs) Schordje Daniel (Austria) VS Klajdi Metani (Albania)

 

Bout 14: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Nate Enright (Ireland) VS Will Brown (United Kingdom)

 

Bout 15: Male Welterweight 77.1 kg (170 lbs) Sergei Strinža (Estonia) VS Miguel Botas (Portugal)

 

Bout 16: Male Middleweight 83.9 kg (185 lbs) inad baowaydhan (Saudi Arabia) Vs Magomedkhabib Umarov (Russia)

 

 

Note from the Organisers.

  • IMMAF- WMMAA is a global governing body for MMA working for the development, recognition and regulation of the sport.
  • IMMAF – WMMAA has a seven-year track record of organising international amateur MMA Championships and developing the sport globally.

 

About the Author

MMA Insider
I'm a blogger of the highest order ...don't you know #Bamma #ufc #bellator #invicta

Be the first to comment on "9 Irish fighting on Day 1 of European MMA championships – Full schedule here"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.




This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: